Monday, November 29, 2010

Fran Lebowitz & Severus Snape

Did a little sketching on the train over the Thanksgiving holiday. The pairing of Lebowitz and Snape wasn't intentional, just kinda happened, but I think it's quite apropos. Worked large 11x14'' in pencil then digitally enhanced. Need a bigger scanner.

Monday, November 22, 2010




I Drink It Up!!

Over the weekend, Daniel Day-Lewis was officially cast as Abraham Lincoln in the new biopic by Steven Spielberg, coming out in 2012?? Pretty cool! Here's my imagining of him in beard and costume... Can't wait!

Friday, November 19, 2010


Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows opens up today. After being very "meh" towards the franchise in the beginning, I has since become a Harry Potter UBER-fan. Here's a ROUGH color sketch of an illustration I am working on. Going to build on it more and develop everything, plus I'll be adding He Who Must Not be Named into the mix. I think this pic captures a bit of the tension between these three during their journey. Going to be doing a bunch of Potter work in the coming year - Snape, Dumbledore, Sirius Black, Creature etc... in between projects and jobs. Gonna be fun! Thanks for stopping by.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Black & Whites

Did a couple pen and ink portraits back in September. People really seem to like them so I'm posting em now.

Monday, November 15, 2010

Illustrator Sketch Night

I went to the Society of Illustrators last week for the Sketch Night and did some quick sketches of the figure. Been a while but I kinda like these. I'll definitely go back this winter.

This one fella dressed up like Andy Warhol.

Oh, I met New Yorker cover artist Barry Blitt ( of the Obama Muslim Oval Office cover)! He was on piano in a really good jazz band that was playing during the event. I couldn't resist giving him a "terrorist jab". Thanks Barry!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Conan O'Brien the Barbarian


"To crush your enemies, see them driven before you,
and to hear the lamentation of the women."
- Conan the Barbarian

"Keep cool my babies." - Conan O'Brien

I did this illustration over the summer for Royal Flush Magazine, Book 7 (out now!) for an article written by Tina Benitez. Damn it's a HOTTT issue! Check that link asap to find out more. There's currently a special lenticular hologram edition available exclusively at Barnes & Noble (limited to 1,ooo copies) of the Rob Zombie cover.
I merged the two Conan's of pop culture in what i think was a fun way. A very obvious connection, but I didn't really find any imagery in my research that reflected this. It's my homage to the great Frank Frazetta who passed away last May.
Other random thoughts - I hope Conan O'Brein shaves his beard before his first show on TBS. I think he will. It ain't working for me anymore. & Max Weinberg will be missed. Love the way he plays drums.

OH, 11x14'' Print available at my Etsy account
HERE at Castle McQuade.

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Grizzly Moms, Delaware Witches & Flying Monkeys, oh my!

It is election day, silly season, and I wanted to share some recent political illustrations I did featuring Christine O'Donnell and Sarah Palin. Also made the Grizzly Mom illo into a gif at the bottom. Check it out.